Lot: 598
'Marthe', c. 1890
The dancer Loïe Fuller as Marthe. Collage, pencil and gouache on paper. 38 x 23 cm (passepartout section). Not monogrammed. Glass frame. Contemporary, elaborately carved frame with gilded brass fittings. Frame verso with exhibition label of Van Gogh Museum Amsterdam, 1993.
Lower part abraded. Not deframed.
Hammer Price: 15,000 €
12. November 2019 at 3:00 PM CET
Literature:
Exhib. cat. Louis Welden Hawkins, Van Gogh Museum, Amsterdam 1993, 13d.
Read our Terms & Conditions.